Correct date formats

Norwegian translation: jan., feb., mars, april, mai, juni, juli, aug., sep...

07:00 Aug 14, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Correct date formats
I received this request from one of my clients concerning correct date formats in Norwegian. I tried searching my regular selection of dictionaries, Korrekturavdelingen and Wikipedia, but I found no article on the subject, and the lists of abbreviations seemed too random to be trusted. So if any of you proz-gurus have an opinion here, I'd be very happy to hear it.

"We're looking to improve the date format for [product] for some languages. The new one should give better quality for the languages who have a different pattern. I am attaching to this email the full differences between the two packages for the patterns we use (either only year, or month within year) and wanted to ask for the selection from linguists in the effected locales for this change.

In each line we need to decide between the 2/3 options described there. Can you please ask the linguists to respond with their selected option. If the selection is different for each line please respond with all individual selections...

Just one clarification: if for a certain country/language, more than one option is correct (that is, contains no errors), please specify all options that are correct for that country/language....but also stating which one is more standard/preferred.

Please note that the display messages are for either year/month/month+year.

1) Please specify all options that are correct

2) Please state which one is more standard/preferred."

jan. 2009, jan 2009
jan., jan
feb. 2009, feb 2009
feb., feb
mars 2009, mar 2009
mars, mar
apr. 2009, apr 2009
apr., apr
juni 2009, jun 2009
juni, jun
juli 2009, jul 2009
juli, jul
aug. 2009, aug 2009
aug., aug
sep. 2009, sep 2009
sep., sep
okt. 2009, okt 2009
okt., okt
nov. 2009, nov 2009
nov., nov
des. 2009, des 2009
des., des

The above dates were written in excel-format.

There was a list of similar abbreviations for other languages, some of them included the year, others didn't. Perhaps it doesn't matter, but I included it here anyway.
Halvor Halvorsen
Norway
Norwegian translation:jan., feb., mars, april, mai, juni, juli, aug., sep...
Explanation:
Kanskje litt på grensen til hva som kan kvalifiseres som KudoZ-spørsmål, men pytt...

Retningslinjene fra Språkrådet

Språkrådet har lagt ut følgende om forkortelser av ukedager og måneder:

Alle månedsforkortingene er på tre bokstaver pluss punktum. Mars, april, mai, juni og juli forkortes ikke. Dagene forkortes med to bokstaver pluss punktum.
http://i18n.skolelinux.no/localeoppsett.html
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5korrekte datoformater
Per Bergvall
4See reference
Vedis Bjørndal
3 +1jan., feb., mars, april, mai, juni, juli, aug., sep...
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correct date formats
jan., feb., mars, april, mai, juni, juli, aug., sep...


Explanation:
Kanskje litt på grensen til hva som kan kvalifiseres som KudoZ-spørsmål, men pytt...

Retningslinjene fra Språkrådet

Språkrådet har lagt ut følgende om forkortelser av ukedager og måneder:

Alle månedsforkortingene er på tre bokstaver pluss punktum. Mars, april, mai, juni og juli forkortes ikke. Dagene forkortes med to bokstaver pluss punktum.
http://i18n.skolelinux.no/localeoppsett.html

Bjørnar Magnussen
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 278
Notes to answerer
Asker: Så enkelt var det altså. Takker.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Her er du i snilleste laget; spørsmålet passer ikke i Kudoz-formatet overhodet...:-)
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correct date formats
See reference


Explanation:
Språkrådet is a government-appointed institution with the right answers to anything related to the Norwegian languages.

http://www.sprakrad.no/nb-no/Sprakhjelp/Rettskriving_Ordboek...

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correct date formats
korrekte datoformater


Explanation:
Jada, jeg skjønte spørsmålet. Denne typen spørsmål bryter med de fleste reglene for Kudoz, og skulle vært tatt opp i et forum om noe. Forskjellen er at forumene besøker man når man har tid og lys, mens Kudoz-spørsmål fyres ut som elektronisk støy til hundrevis av mottakere. Skjerpings...!

Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dette er informasjon som kommer til å få svært høy eksponering hos et av verdens viktigste IT-firmaer. Det hastet med å få et endelig svar. Jeg hadde på forhånd lett på webben, Wikipedia, Korrekturavdelingen på nettet, KudoZ og skrivereglene til Vinje, og ikke funnet svar. Ordbøkene ga heller ikke noe uttømmende svar. Derfor postet jeg det her. På de to årene jeg har vært fullt betalende personlig- og firmamedlem på ProZ.com har jeg kommet med tre nøye utvalgte spørsmål i KudoZ-systemet. Jeg synes ikke det er noen stor overbelastning av tjenesten, men om du oppfatter meg som en støysender i dette systemet, så skal jeg slutte å poste her til du har sluttet som moderator.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search