Chief Intellectual Property Council

Norwegian translation: IPR-rådgiver

13:26 Mar 11, 2018
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Chief Intellectual Property Council
This title is connected to the industry Valspar Paint Comapany (the largest paint and
coatings company in the world)
I am also wondering how to write paint and coatings company - is "produsent av maling og beis" appropiate?
Anette B
Norway
Norwegian translation:IPR-rådgiver
Explanation:
Found reference for this at Innovasjonnorge.no. I don't think you need to translate "chief" here.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IPR-rådgiver
Vedis Bjørndal
4Sjefsadvokat immaterielle rettigheter
enrfer
4Åndsverkloven
Eli Knutsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief intellectual property council
Åndsverkloven


Explanation:
Loven om intellektuell eiendom, Lov om opphavsrett, Åndsverkloven reguleres av Kulturdepartementet.

-en av verdens største produsenter av maling og midler for overflatebehandling

evt maling og lakk


    https://lovdata.no/dokument/NL/lov/1961-05-12-2
Eli Knutsen
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for hjelpen!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief intellectual property council
Sjefsadvokat immaterielle rettigheter


Explanation:
Skal vel være counsel, ikke council?
Elles synes jeg Malingsprodusent er dekkende nok på det andre spørsmålet ditt.




enrfer
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for hjelpen!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief intellectual property council
IPR-rådgiver


Explanation:
Found reference for this at Innovasjonnorge.no. I don't think you need to translate "chief" here.



    Reference: http://www.innovasjonnorge.no/no/Bygg-en-bedrift/har-du-besk...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk, jeg går for IPR-rådgiver!

Asker: Takk for hjelpen!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search