The Portrait of a Lady

Norwegian translation: Portrett av en dame

13:16 Mar 5, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: The Portrait of a Lady
En film med Nicole Kidman. Hvordan kan jeg finne norske titler på amerikanske eller britiske filmer?
tinaparelius
Canada
Norwegian translation:Portrett av en dame
Explanation:
Fant dette på lenkene nedenfor. Kanskje disse sidene kan hjelpe deg videre?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-03-05 13:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ser du var kjappere en meg Ivan :-)
Selected response from:

Karin Bonnet
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Portrett av en dame
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
4Portrett av en dame
Karin Bonnet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the portrait of a lady
Portrett av en dame


Explanation:
http://www.nfi.no/filmbutikken/tittel.html?id=11527

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: http://film.medietilsynet.no/Filmdatabase har alle filmer som har gått på kino siden 1913.
4 mins

agree  Karin Bonnet: Enig!
8 mins

agree  nortranslate (X): http://www.dagbladet.no/anmeldelser/970425-anm-film1.html
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the portrait of a lady
Portrett av en dame


Explanation:
Fant dette på lenkene nedenfor. Kanskje disse sidene kan hjelpe deg videre?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-03-05 13:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ser du var kjappere en meg Ivan :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Portrett av en dame (1996) Originaltittel: The Portrait of a Lady

    Reference: http://www.nfi.no/filmbutikken/tittel.html?id=11527
Karin Bonnet
France
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search