Interjeksjon osv.

Norwegian translation: Exclude from translation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interjeksjon osv.
Norwegian translation:Exclude from translation
Entered by: Lukas Fridtjof Hougen

08:45 Sep 18, 2015
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitling of action TV series
English term or phrase: Interjeksjon osv.
Hei.
Jeg oversetter undertekster fra engelsk til norsk. Det er en amerikansk TV serie.

Jeg ser at den/de som har hatt jobben før meg noen ganger har oversatt "oh" med "å", andre ganger med "åh" og noen ganger latt det stå som "oh".

Vet ikke helt hva som skal brukes når.

Noen eksempler:
- Oh, that much I know.
- Oh just so long you're happy.
- Oh, yeah.
- Oh, if it's about the money...
- Oh, my God!

Har sjekket lister med interjeksjoner osv, men ikke blitt noe klokere.
Jeg må innrømme at dette ikke er en av mine styrker akkurat.
Lukas Fridtjof Hougen
Switzerland
Don't translate.
Explanation:
I have worked extensively on subtitles, and I can tell you with confidence that in most of these cases, you should not translate ´oh´ at all (except for ´oh, my God´ which is part of an expression you must find a translation for, often depending on the overall tone of the speaking character).

Scandi audiences are accustomed to short and concise subtitles, compared to the more verbose style in many other countries. This gives the viewer more time to watch the actual scene, which must be a good thing.

Depending on the client, sometimes it is even standard practice to delete altogether subtitles for phrases that all Norwegian viewers understand anyway, as they are only a distraction. This may include things like ´Oh, yeah´ or ´Oh, my God!´. Ask your client.
Selected response from:

Steinar Beddari
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Don't translate.
Steinar Beddari
3"Vel", "jaja", "altså"?
Gjert Hermansen


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interjeksjon osv.
Don't translate.


Explanation:
I have worked extensively on subtitles, and I can tell you with confidence that in most of these cases, you should not translate ´oh´ at all (except for ´oh, my God´ which is part of an expression you must find a translation for, often depending on the overall tone of the speaking character).

Scandi audiences are accustomed to short and concise subtitles, compared to the more verbose style in many other countries. This gives the viewer more time to watch the actual scene, which must be a good thing.

Depending on the client, sometimes it is even standard practice to delete altogether subtitles for phrases that all Norwegian viewers understand anyway, as they are only a distraction. This may include things like ´Oh, yeah´ or ´Oh, my God!´. Ask your client.

Steinar Beddari
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Like Steinar mentioned, it wasn't competely clear what was meant by "Don't translate". I think "Exclude from translation" would be better. That's what you meant, right?

Asker: Sorry, I meant like Gjert mentioned...


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interjeksjon osv.
"Vel", "jaja", "altså"?


Explanation:
Jeg har ikke noen direkte erfaring med oversettelse på dette området, men hvis det du mener, Steinar, er at man ikke skal oversette "oh" og dermed la det stå "oh" i de norske tekstene, må jeg si meg uenig. Vil ikke "oh" se veldig fremmed og rart ut i en ellers norsk tekst? Eller mente du at man bare bør utelate hele elementet fra den norske teksten?

Jeg føler at andre, små "fyllord" som "vel", "jaja" og "altså" kan fungere i noen slike tilfeller du nevner, Lukas, som i eksempelet ditt:
- Oh just so long you're happy.
Oversettelsen "Vel, så lenge du er lykkelig" eller "Jaja, så lenge du er lykkelig" klinger ikke altfor dårlig i mine ører.

- Oh, if it's about the money...
Her kunne kanskje "Altså, hvis det er pengene det står på" gått an, eller bare droppet hele interjeksjonen og gått rett på "Hvis det er pengene"

Det kan nok stemme at det ofte er like greit å bare utelate hele "oh" fra oversettelsen -- vi bruker gjerne færre slike interjeksjoner alt i alt i muntlig norsk?

Jeg snakker som sagt ikke av erfaring her, bare magefølelse :-D

Gjert Hermansen
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steinar Beddari: Det utelates i oversettelsen ja, noen ganger bare fyllord, andre ganger hele replikker. Dette gir seeren mer tid, som nevnt.
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search