"My Documents" -"My Videos"-"My Pictures"- "My Music"

Norwegian translation: Mine dokumenter - mine videoer - mine bilder - min musikk

11:11 Apr 27, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Folder names in Norwegian XP
English term or phrase: "My Documents" -"My Videos"-"My Pictures"- "My Music"
My XP is the English/US- version, so when my customer now wants me to use the Norwegian version of these XP folder names:
"My Documents
"My Videos"
"My Pictures"
"My Music"
I have a problem, since I know from Win98 that the terms Microsoft uses in their localized versions of Windows seldom are verbatim translations of the original English terms. So I wondered if somebody with the Norwegian XP version would be so kind as to supply the correct Norwegian XP equivalents of these 4 folder names?
Rgds. Trond Ruud
Trond Ruud
Norwegian translation:Mine dokumenter - mine videoer - mine bilder - min musikk
Explanation:
According to my XP :-)
Selected response from:

Per Riise
Norway
Grading comment
Takker!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mine dokumenter - mine videoer - mine bilder - min musikk
Per Riise
5Ifølge min utforsker:
John Vikan
4Mine dokumenter, mine bilder, min musikk
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mine dokumenter, mine bilder, min musikk


Explanation:
And I suppose mine videoer, although I haven't seen that one myself.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 74

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ifølge min utforsker:


Explanation:
Mine dokumenter
Intern video
Mine bilder
Min musikk

John Vikan
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mine dokumenter - mine videoer - mine bilder - min musikk


Explanation:
According to my XP :-)

Per Riise
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Takker!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller: I got the same thing here. Those are the default folders set by XP
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search