European Console - Optional

Norwegian translation: europeisk konsoll - ekstrautstyr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:European Console - Optional
Norwegian translation:europeisk konsoll - ekstrautstyr
Entered by: Kendy

09:27 Jul 26, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Console
English term or phrase: European Console - Optional
Hello,
I need help with this title in Norwegian.
It's a special console for the European market and it's just an option for the customers, I hope this explains the strange title ;-)
The Norwegian word for "Console" is "konsollen".
I would only need a translation of European and Optional.
As I don't speak Norwegian, please answer in English.
Thanks!
Kendy
europeisk konsoll - ekstrautstyr
Explanation:
Please note that "konsollen" corresponds to "the console" in English, and here I think only "konsoll" ("a console") should be used.

In cases like this, I recommend the translation "ekstrautstyr" for "optional". "Ekstrautstyr" means literally "optional equipment". This term has also been chosen in a similar discussion on proz (se ref).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-26 11:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De som er merket "optional" kan kjøpes som ekstrautstyr (http://www.diskusjon.no/index.php?s=3f6d3d7284e4e3d3b69fb679...
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3europeisk konsoll - ekstrautstyr
Bjørnar Magnussen
3Konsollen - europeisk, ekstrautstyr
Eli Aakre (X)
3europeisk kontrollpanel - valgfritt
Eli Aakre (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
european console - optional
europeisk kontrollpanel - valgfritt


Explanation:
Console can be translated in different ways, 'kontrollpanel' covers more of them than 'konsoll' ('konsollen' is a deviated form). 'Optional' can also mean different things. Is it really an option or does it imply extra costs etc.

Eli Aakre (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Konsoll" is the name of the product, can we also leave it, or does it have to be Europeisk "Konsollen" - Valgfritt?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: valgfritt I wouldn't use here
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
european console - optional
europeisk konsoll - ekstrautstyr


Explanation:
Please note that "konsollen" corresponds to "the console" in English, and here I think only "konsoll" ("a console") should be used.

In cases like this, I recommend the translation "ekstrautstyr" for "optional". "Ekstrautstyr" means literally "optional equipment". This term has also been chosen in a similar discussion on proz (se ref).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-26 11:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De som er merket "optional" kan kjøpes som ekstrautstyr (http://www.diskusjon.no/index.php?s=3f6d3d7284e4e3d3b69fb679...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/410121
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 hrs

agree  Eli Aakre (X): Good that not everyone is on holiday, I almost thought I was alone working...
4 hrs

agree  Per Bergvall
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
european console - optional
Konsollen - europeisk, ekstrautstyr


Explanation:
If "Konsollen" is the name of the product, it has to be written in this way!

Eli Aakre (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search