gleaning

Norwegian translation: oppsnapping (av IP-adresse)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gleaning
Norwegian translation:oppsnapping (av IP-adresse)
Entered by: Tor G Jensen

15:28 Apr 28, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: gleaning
Definisjon: Gleaning is a type of IP resolution (how the printer resolves an ip address on the network) that uses the devices MAC address and resolves a unique IP address on the network.
anebjordal
Ecuador
oppsnapping
Explanation:
Printer-based printer configuration (using arp table entry; address gleaning). You can enter the printer's Ethernet address and IP address in your host's arp table, then send a ping command to the printer, and the printer will take it's IP address from the ping packet.

Skriveren snapper opp sin IP-adresse fra ping-pakken.
Selected response from:

Tor G Jensen
Grading comment
Tor G.,
Og takk for den også!
- Ane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2oppsnapping
Tor G Jensen
4utledning
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utledning


Explanation:
Utledning er det nærmeste jeg kommer i dagligtale, men hvorvidt det er gangbart i IT-sammenheng er jeg mer usikker på...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 74

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oppsnapping


Explanation:
Printer-based printer configuration (using arp table entry; address gleaning). You can enter the printer's Ethernet address and IP address in your host's arp table, then send a ping command to the printer, and the printer will take it's IP address from the ping packet.

Skriveren snapper opp sin IP-adresse fra ping-pakken.


    Reference: http://ajlabs.cals.wisc.edu/tec/P780man/7808c.htm
Tor G Jensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Tor G.,
Og takk for den også!
- Ane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
6 hrs

agree  ojinaga
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search