waste pond

Norwegian translation: avfallsdam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste pond
Norwegian translation:avfallsdam
Entered by: KLLS

18:30 May 12, 2018
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / water cleaning
English term or phrase: waste pond
As in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waste_pond
Used for cleaning water.
KLLS
Poland
Avfallsdam
Explanation:
a small impounded water body used for the disposal of water pollutants
Avfallsdam
Selected response from:

Eli Knutsen
Norway
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Avfallsdam
Eli Knutsen
3rensebasseng
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avfallsdam


Explanation:
a small impounded water body used for the disposal of water pollutants
Avfallsdam


    Reference: http://www.greenpeace.org/norway/no/Media-Hub/fotovideo/view...
Eli Knutsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rensebasseng


Explanation:
The appropriate translation will, as always, depend on the context. The asker has been around here for quite a long time, and should understand that proper context is needed to provide more than a standard dictionary response. Anyhow, this is one suggestion, as used in professional waste water treatment.


    https://www.google.no/search?q=rensebasseng&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi3s9ygiYHbAhWDWCwKHQmQBhgQsAQIOg&biw=1899&bih=787#img
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search