Crank cycle

Norwegian translation: startsyklus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crank cycle
Norwegian translation:startsyklus
Entered by: Harald Roald

17:05 Jan 11, 2011
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Crank cycle
Produktet er generatoraggregater, og jeg er litt usikker her

se setnining:

"Turn the selector switch to “AUTO” and then press the “TEST CRANK CYCLES” button, which is located inside the control panel"

noen gode innspill?

på forhånd takk!
Harald Roald
United States
startsyklus
Explanation:
Crank betyr jo i denne kontekst sveive i gang så startsyklus skulle være grei skuring. Jeg mener også det er ganske allminnelig å bruke crank i overført betydning dvs. når man starter en motor vha. en startmotor
Selected response from:

Hermod Nilsen
Denmark
Grading comment
mange takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4startsyklus
Hermod Nilsen
3oppstartssyklus
Lars Erik Hauklien


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crank cycle
oppstartssyklus


Explanation:
•S: (v) crank, crank up (start by cranking) "crank up the engine"



    Reference: http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=crank
Lars Erik Hauklien
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crank cycle
startsyklus


Explanation:
Crank betyr jo i denne kontekst sveive i gang så startsyklus skulle være grei skuring. Jeg mener også det er ganske allminnelig å bruke crank i overført betydning dvs. når man starter en motor vha. en startmotor

Hermod Nilsen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mange takk!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search