spark arrestor

Norwegian translation: gnistfanger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spark arrestor
Norwegian translation:gnistfanger
Entered by: Harald Roald

10:56 Jan 13, 2011
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spark arrestor
her er jeg litt usikker. Noen gode innspill?

se setning:
"Clean the spark arrestor in the exhaust silencer regularly"

på forhånd mange takk!
Harald Roald
United States
gnistfanger
Explanation:
Gnistfanger har flere treff på www, og er også oversettelsen jeg finner i Clue ordbok.
Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
mange takk til dere begge - siden det er to like svar, har jeg valgt tilfeldig hvem som får poengene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gnistfanger
Joachim Stene
4 +3gnistfanger
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gnistfanger


Explanation:
Gnistfanger har flere treff på www, og er også oversettelsen jeg finner i Clue ordbok.


    Reference: http://www.honda-engines-eu.com/en/images/1330.pdf
Joachim Stene
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
mange takk til dere begge - siden det er to like svar, har jeg valgt tilfeldig hvem som får poengene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff
27 mins

agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
29 mins

agree  Lars Erik Hauklien: Gnistfanger er helt korrekt...
46 mins

agree  Anne Walseth
1 hr

agree  Sommerfeldt
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gnistfanger


Explanation:
Vi leverer lyddempere, gnistfangere og ekspansjons belger til eksos. Både standard og spesial utførelse. (http://www.scanco.no/produkter/lyddempere-gnistfangere-ekspa...

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff
27 mins

agree  Per Bergvall
1 hr

agree  Sommerfeldt
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search