high-volume

Norwegian translation: masseskjæring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-volume
Norwegian translation:masseskjæring
Entered by: KLLS

18:10 Jul 19, 2018
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / cutting
English term or phrase: high-volume
What is the Norwegian word for high-volume cutting?
Is it storvolum skjæring?
KLLS
Poland
masseskjæring
Explanation:
«Masse-» kan nyttast som omsetjing av «high-volume», til dømes «massefabrikasjon», «masseproduksjon».

Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3masseskjæring
Bjørnar Magnussen
3stort volum
Eli Knutsen


  

Answers


2 days 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stort volum


Explanation:
Skjæring av stort volum
stort produksjonsvolum

Example sentence(s):
  • stort produksjonsvolum
Eli Knutsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 days 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-volume cutting
masseskjæring


Explanation:
«Masse-» kan nyttast som omsetjing av «high-volume», til dømes «massefabrikasjon», «masseproduksjon».



Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search