encapsulate in their behavior

Norwegian translation: [.... curves, which] husker sin [general shape....]

13:25 Oct 21, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / CAD tool
English term or phrase: encapsulate in their behavior
Recognizing this, XXXXX provides unique “shape-preserving” curves, which encapsulate in their behavior the ability to preserve their general shape characteristics such that your original design intent is built into each curve.
Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Norwegian translation:[.... curves, which] husker sin [general shape....]
Explanation:
Jeg ville gjort dette enkelt å forstå ved å erstatte alle disse svulstige ordene med 'husker sin'.
Selected response from:

Tor G Jensen
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[.... curves, which] husker sin [general shape....]
Tor G Jensen
3innebygd (mulighet til å..)
Torhild Øien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innebygd (mulighet til å..)


Explanation:
Vet ikke helt hva dette dreier seg om, men prøver i hvert fall...

Torhild Øien
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[.... curves, which] husker sin [general shape....]


Explanation:
Jeg ville gjort dette enkelt å forstå ved å erstatte alle disse svulstige ordene med 'husker sin'.

Tor G Jensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Takk!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search