finisher

Norwegian translation: ferdigstiller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finisher
Norwegian translation:ferdigstiller
Entered by: Vibeke Koehler

11:10 Nov 17, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: finisher
Kontekst:
Dangerous situations can be prevented by checking the finisher and all relevant parts and their fastening, after work has been performed on the cyclone.
Vibeke Koehler
Norway
ferdigstiller
Explanation:
Enig med Mari om etterbehandler, men ikke sluttbehandler. Begge disse får ca 650 treff på Google, mens ferdigstiller får 13000 eller så. Si at halvparten er presens av verbet ferdigstille, så er det likevel en heftig overvekt. Xerox bruker ferdigstiller....
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Taakk begge to. Denne passer fint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ferdigstiller
Per Bergvall
3sluttbehandler
Mari Noller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sluttbehandler


Explanation:
Sluttbehandler/Etterbehandler er en ganske vanlig oversettelse

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferdigstiller


Explanation:
Enig med Mari om etterbehandler, men ikke sluttbehandler. Begge disse får ca 650 treff på Google, mens ferdigstiller får 13000 eller så. Si at halvparten er presens av verbet ferdigstille, så er det likevel en heftig overvekt. Xerox bruker ferdigstiller....

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Taakk begge to. Denne passer fint.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search