corporate actions

Norwegian translation: selskapshendelser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate actions
Norwegian translation:selskapshendelser
Entered by: brigidm

13:20 May 14, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: corporate actions
I Clue defineres dette som "Enhver handling av et selskap som berører aksjonærene, f.eks. fusjoner, fisjoner, tilbakekjøp og aksjesplitter"

Ser også at uttrykket brukes på norske nettsider, men er det noen som vet om det finnes et gangbart norsk uttrykk?
Hanne Aas
Norway
selskapshendelser
Explanation:
This term has already been asked here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_norwegian/insurance/316... but I'm not convinced the right term was finally reached.

Oslo Børs translates "foretakshendelser" with "Corporate Actions". And you will find a lot of reputable banks/financial institutions translate "selskapshendelser" with "corporate actions" (DnB Markets, for example).
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Valgte dette forslaget. Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selskapshendelser
brigidm
3kapitalendringer
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selskapshendelser


Explanation:
This term has already been asked here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_norwegian/insurance/316... but I'm not convinced the right term was finally reached.

Oslo Børs translates "foretakshendelser" with "Corporate Actions". And you will find a lot of reputable banks/financial institutions translate "selskapshendelser" with "corporate actions" (DnB Markets, for example).

Example sentence(s):
  • Med den nåværende innretningen av VPS' systemer, vil utstederkontoen danne basisen for gjennomføringen av selskapshendelser, slik som fusjoner, emisjoner og utbyttebetalinger.
  • Avdeling Corporate Actions bistår kundene med informasjon om og utførelse av oppdrag ifm selskapshendelser tilknyttet deres portefølje, som for eksempel misjoner, oppkjøp, fusjoner og utbyttebetalinger.

    https://www.dnbnor.no/markets/verdipapirtjenester/utenlandske_vp/
    Reference: http://nordea.co.im/Ura/view%2bjob/981014.html?shortId=12522...
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Valgte dette forslaget. Tusen takk!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kapitalendringer


Explanation:
Jeg setter medium, fordi de fleste corporate actions riktig nok påvirker kapitalen i selskapet direkte eller indirekte, men det er også tenkelig at de ikke gjør det.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search