pre-valid card

Norwegian translation: ikke-validert kort

11:16 Jul 8, 2018
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: pre-valid card
I don't know what it is, but I have this entry in a translation with no context other than that it is some payment card.
KLLS
Poland
Norwegian translation:ikke-validert kort
Explanation:
Det er truleg tale om eit kort som enno ikkje har vore igjennom ei eller anna form for valideringsprosess.

«Prior to validation, the OIAC is referred to as a Pre-Valid Card (PVC). Once the PVC has been validated, it becomes the official OIAC for ...»
https://ciol.cloudapp.net/Default/digitalCollection/DigitalC...

Pre-valid card (PVC). A Pan Am identity and accreditation card that has not yet been through the Games-time validation process.
https://inside.fei.org/system/files/PASO Accreditation Users'%20Guide_ENG_FINAL_09252014.pdf
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ikke-validert kort
Bjørnar Magnussen
3forhåndsbetalt kort
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forhåndsbetalt kort


Explanation:
Bare et innspill. mulig det er dette de mener. Det er litt vanskelig å forestille seg at det kort er gyldig før det er gyldig, for å si det sånn.

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ikke-validert kort


Explanation:
Det er truleg tale om eit kort som enno ikkje har vore igjennom ei eller anna form for valideringsprosess.

«Prior to validation, the OIAC is referred to as a Pre-Valid Card (PVC). Once the PVC has been validated, it becomes the official OIAC for ...»
https://ciol.cloudapp.net/Default/digitalCollection/DigitalC...

Pre-valid card (PVC). A Pan Am identity and accreditation card that has not yet been through the Games-time validation process.
https://inside.fei.org/system/files/PASO Accreditation Users'%20Guide_ENG_FINAL_09252014.pdf

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 322




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search