capture the value

Norwegian translation: realisere verdien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capture the value
Norwegian translation:realisere verdien
Entered by: Shaun Friel

14:06 May 28, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: capture the value
Noen som kjenner til en god norsk oversettelse for dette uttrykket?
Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
realisere verdien
Explanation:
This term means to recieve appropriate payment for goods or services provided, and has been created by business consultants.
Selected response from:

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Takk til dere begge to. Jeg synes realisere passer best inn her.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4realisere verdien
Shaun Friel
3 +1utnytte verdien
Nils Elvemo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utnytte verdien


Explanation:
Evt. "få del i verdien", alt avhengig av sammenhengen. Når jeg ser gjennom mine concordance matcher i Workbench, ville utnytte ofte gå, enten man nå bruker capture om det ene eller det andre. "Få del i" fungerer også mange ganger

Nils Elvemo
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Runde
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realisere verdien


Explanation:
This term means to recieve appropriate payment for goods or services provided, and has been created by business consultants.


    Reference: http://www.hydro.com/no/press_room/news/archive/2002_07/visu...
    Reference: http://www.mfl.com/Value%20Capture.asp
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk til dere begge to. Jeg synes realisere passer best inn her.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search