Vote for John Kerry in 2004.

Norwegian translation: Stem på John Kerry i 2004

20:23 Oct 14, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Vote for John Kerry in 2004.
If you could translate this into 19th century colloquial Norwegian, it would be even better.
Eric Iverson
Norwegian translation:Stem på John Kerry i 2004
Explanation:
Not much difference in 19th or even 18th century Norwegian. At one time the å (a-ring) would have been a pair of a's - 'stem paa john kerry i 2004' - but this sounds distinctly iffy. A bit like saying in today's English 'Vote for John Kerry in 2204'.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stem på John Kerry i 2004
Per Bergvall
4stem John Kerry i 2004
Frank Ekeberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vote for john kerry in 2004.
stem John Kerry i 2004


Explanation:
.

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vote for john kerry in 2004.
Stem på John Kerry i 2004


Explanation:
Not much difference in 19th or even 18th century Norwegian. At one time the å (a-ring) would have been a pair of a's - 'stem paa john kerry i 2004' - but this sounds distinctly iffy. A bit like saying in today's English 'Vote for John Kerry in 2204'.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search