"hit the road"

Norwegian translation: "stikk", "kom/pell deg av gårde"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit the road
Norwegian translation:"stikk", "kom/pell deg av gårde"
Entered by: ECCommunication

08:26 Nov 25, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "hit the road"
"Ut på tur, aldri sur" :o)

"legge ut på reise/tur" / "Ut på reise/tur" eller har vi noe mer slagferdig til bruk i markedsføring?

PFT!
ECCommunication
Norway
"stikk", "kom/pell deg av gårde"
Explanation:
Avh. av smh. kan uttrykket også brukes negativt, som i disse eksemplene.
Selected response from:

Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Grading comment
Her skal det vaere positivt, men bra innslag:o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"stikk", "kom/pell deg av gårde"
Robert Sommerfelt
3ut i skogen, opp i trærne
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ut i skogen, opp i trærne


Explanation:
Et alternativ hvis 'hit the road' ikke er bokstavelig ment. Unngå gjerne anførselstegn rundt selve kildebegrepet.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"stikk", "kom/pell deg av gårde"


Explanation:
Avh. av smh. kan uttrykket også brukes negativt, som i disse eksemplene.

Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Her skal det vaere positivt, men bra innslag:o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search