overcome distances

Norwegian translation: overvinne avstander

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overcome distances
Norwegian translation:overvinne avstander
Entered by: ECCommunication

17:13 Apr 14, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: overcome distances
Rotary related text: "the public organization founded in Chicago by four people overcame distances between the continents"
ECCommunication
Norway
OVERVINNE AVSTANDER
Explanation:
Et forslag
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Takk alle sammen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2OVERVINNE AVSTANDER
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
3 +1har brakt kontinentene nærmere hverandre
Bjørnar Magnussen
3har minsket avstanden mellom
brigidm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OVERVINNE AVSTANDER


Explanation:
Et forslag

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk alle sammen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: sikkert ok, denne her - men hvorfor ROPE?
11 mins
  -> Har du ikke hørt uttrykket "tomme tønner skramler mest"? ;)

agree  Egil Presttun
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overcame distances between the continents
har brakt kontinentene nærmere hverandre


Explanation:
Felles prosjekter innenfor ut- danning, kultur, miljø- vern og industri har brakt landene nærmere hverandre og forenklet ...
www.nupi.no/content/download/1084/29835/version/1/file/hhd0...

... opp en oversikt over likheter og forskjeller mellom Norge og USA/Canada slik at vi kan diskuterer dette nærmere og om mulig bringe landene nærmere hverandre...
www.kim.no/templates/Protokoll.aspx?id=615

Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Liker denne bedre enn overvinne avstander. Blir litt for mye beseire, og når ble avstandene fienden?
31 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
har minsket avstanden mellom


Explanation:
Det er ikke ofte jeg kaster meg uti norske uttrykk, men here goes. Et annet alternativ: "..har gjort at avstanden mellom kontinentene er blitt mindre".

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search