Cast a wide net

Norwegian translation: tenk bredt

17:49 Jan 11, 2012
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Cast a wide net
I am looking for a good translation of the expression "Cast a wide net".

Context:

"When looking for new opportunities, cast a wider net."

Preferably I would like an expression for Norwegian also.

Thanks!
emilyki
Norwegian translation:tenk bredt
Explanation:
Tenk bredt når du ser etter nye muligheter!

As a general translation I like Egil`s suggestion "gå bredt ut" but personally, I think "tenk bredt!" is more suitable in this context and also as a headline.

Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
This term is "commercial" enough to stand alone as a headline. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tenk bredt
Joachim Stene
4hold alle muligheter åpne
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4gå bredt ut
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast a wide net
gå bredt ut


Explanation:
Vi har en del uttrykk som ligner, men jeg er ikke sikker på hva som passer best i denne sammenhengen. Eksempler:

- gå bredt ut
- jakte høyt og lavt
- lete med lys og lykter

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast a wide net
hold alle muligheter åpne


Explanation:
There is, to my knowledge, no Norwegian saying or expression that uses a similar metaphor (despite nets being pretty frequently in use).
The sentence could be expressed in this way "hold absolutt alle muligheter åpne når du er på jakt etter nye sjanser/utfordringer".

Another option is "Når du ser etter nye muligheter, bør du lete både langs og på tvers".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-01-11 20:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after your note, knowing that you need the word "search" to appear, maybe "lete både på langs og på tvers" or "lete høyt og lavt" are better options

Example sentence(s):
  • Du bør holde alle muligheter åpne, og bruke tillit og intuisjon framfor intellekt og logikk.

    Reference: http://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/110429/hareide-holder-dora-...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast a wide net
tenk bredt


Explanation:
Tenk bredt når du ser etter nye muligheter!

As a general translation I like Egil`s suggestion "gå bredt ut" but personally, I think "tenk bredt!" is more suitable in this context and also as a headline.



Joachim Stene
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
This term is "commercial" enough to stand alone as a headline. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search