suspension

Norwegian translation: suspensjon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspension
Norwegian translation:suspensjon
Entered by: Anders Dalström

09:06 Mar 30, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: suspension
Context:

All owners of the Fund were recently notified by the Fund Manager of the following corporate actions:

1) the temporary suspension of dealing in the Fund’s shares with effect from Monday 26

2) The lifting of the suspension for dealing day Monday 9 February 2009
Anders Dalström
Germany
suspensjon
Explanation:
Jeg får ørten treff på suspensjon i TM-ene til forskjellige fond.

Slik suspensjon vil gjelde til den aktuelle årsaken til suspensjonen er rettet ...
https://www.dnbnor.no/om_oss/enheter/dnbnor_kapitalforvaltni...

Merk at et fond kan suspendere beregning av andelsverdien under særlige forhold, inkludert alle ...
https://www.gjensidige.no/no/0/binary?id=13818&download=true
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suspensjon
Bjørnar Magnussen
3suspensjon, innstilling, stans
Robert Sommerfelt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspensjon


Explanation:
Jeg får ørten treff på suspensjon i TM-ene til forskjellige fond.

Slik suspensjon vil gjelde til den aktuelle årsaken til suspensjonen er rettet ...
https://www.dnbnor.no/om_oss/enheter/dnbnor_kapitalforvaltni...

Merk at et fond kan suspendere beregning av andelsverdien under særlige forhold, inkludert alle ...
https://www.gjensidige.no/no/0/binary?id=13818&download=true

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication
2 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspensjon, innstilling, stans


Explanation:
Agreed with Magnussen, "suspensjon" is good. Other alternatives may apply (ref. from "EØS-EU-basen"): suspension of business activities = innstilling av virksomheten; suspension injunction = påbud om stans (ref. statsstøtte).


    Reference: http://decentius.hit.uib.no/udbase/home.html
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search