Default (as a verb)

Norwegian translation: settes automatisk til

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Default (as a verb)
Norwegian translation:settes automatisk til
Entered by: Ida Eliassen-Coker (X)

23:53 Jun 22, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software for medical industry
English term or phrase: Default (as a verb)
Note: in the standard config, some outputs are defaulting forward! Outputs should never default.
Therefore you need to turn off the defaulting for all of the outputs that may be configured wrong.
Ida Eliassen-Coker (X)
settes automatisk til
Explanation:
Verbets vanligste betydning innen informatikk.



Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gå tilbake til standardverdien (defaultverdien)
Rannheid Sharma
2 +2settes automatisk til
Bjørnar Magnussen
4 -1tilbakestille
Vibeke Koehler
2 -1svikte
Hilde Granlund


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
default (as a verb)
svikte


Explanation:
dictionary: to fail to do what is required

Det har vel litt spesiell betydning i noen sammenhenger - kanskje også i denne?

Hilde Granlund
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: Helt på jordet i denne sammenhengen - men i juridisk språk betyr det å ikke oppfylle sine forpliktelser. Jusbabbel er like uforståelig for vanlige folk - men hører vi som oversetter til i denne kategorien?
9 hrs
  -> virka ikke logisk i denne sammenhengen nei. Datamanualer er da også vanligvis uforståelige for vanlige folk ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default (as a verb)
gå tilbake til standardverdien (defaultverdien)


Explanation:
To the program requestor, to default (verb) is to intentionally or accidentally allow the preestablished value or setting for an item to be used by the program. The program is said to default when it uses a default value or setting.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci211923,00.html
Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud
6 hrs

neutral  Per Bergvall: Make that 'settes til' standardverdien (eller forhåndsverdien) and I'll agree. Otherwise, you'd be going back to a place where you haven't been before.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default (as a verb)
settes automatisk til


Explanation:
Verbets vanligste betydning innen informatikk.





Example sentence(s):
  • Default in computer science refers to a setting or value automatically assigned to a computer program or device, outside of user intervention.
  • If the Y Pb Pr Output is set to 1080i, 720p, or 480p, this setting defaults to 480i.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Default_(computer_science)
    Reference: http://www.cox.com/support/ocpv/digitalcable/dvr/faqhdtv.asp
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
6 hrs

agree  Rannheid Sharma: agree - det er nok helt riktig
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
default (as a verb)
tilbakestille


Explanation:
dette er verbet.

Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: Verbet for reset - ikke default.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search