data recovery

Norwegian translation: datagjenoppretting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data recovery
Norwegian translation:datagjenoppretting
Entered by: Egil Presttun

18:37 Dec 6, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: data recovery
Jeg trenger bare en lettvint oversettelse (hvis det finnes på norsk)
tinaparelius
Canada
datagjenoppretting
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Liker dette svaret best. Mange takk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4datagjenoppretting
Egil Presttun
3 +1gjenoppretting av data
Heidi Kjelsvik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
datagjenoppretting


Explanation:
.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Liker dette svaret best. Mange takk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
2 hrs

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
2 hrs

agree  Mari Noller
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gjenoppretting av data


Explanation:
Jeg synes at dette passer bedre i de aller fleste tilfeller.

Heidi Kjelsvik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Dette er vel strengt tatt ikke noe selvstendig forslag, bare en lett modifisert variant av Egil sitt forslag.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search