RIP

Norwegian translation: rip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RIP
Norwegian translation:rip
Entered by: Harald Roald

10:15 May 31, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: RIP
har noen anelse hva RIP står for i denne sammenhengen, og om det i hele tatt må oversettes? se setning:
The first RIPs to be selected for the Stylus Pro WT7900 under the new program are XXX. Specialised RIPs from third-party vendors can give XXX customers greater freedom in print scaling and allow a variety of simulation prints to be made with the simplest of operation.

Mange takk!
Harald Roald
United States
rip
Explanation:
rip = raster image processor
norsk: rasterbildeprosessor ?
Selected response from:

Geir Vikan
Norway
Grading comment
mange takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rip
Geir Vikan
4ripp
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rip
rip


Explanation:
rip = raster image processor
norsk: rasterbildeprosessor ?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raster_image_processor
Geir Vikan
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
mange takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
6 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: rasterbildeprosessor brukes, se: http://www.ricoh.no/products/glossary.jsp under Skrivekontrollenhet
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rip
ripp


Explanation:
De første rippene...


    Reference: http://www.onteam.no/Ergosoft.asp
Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search