blue-chip company

Norwegian translation: velrenommert bedrift/virksomhet/selskap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue-chip company
Norwegian translation:velrenommert bedrift/virksomhet/selskap
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

08:51 May 5, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: blue-chip company
Contracting allows people to work on a range of exciting projects for a variety of blue-chip companies.
Cecilie Overland
Norway
velrenommert bedrift/virksomhet/selskap
Explanation:
Veletablert er også en mulighet. Er muligens litt gammeldags, men jeg synes det klinger bra.

Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Tror dette passer bra i min tekst. Tusen takk til Vigdis og alle andre som har kommet med forslag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5store selskaper
George Runde
4 +1(finansielt) solid selskap
Tor G Jensen
5verdens mest ansette storkonserner
Nils Elvemo
4 +1ledende firma
Per Riise
4"blue-chip"-selskap
Sigbjørn Hovda
4førsteklasses firma/selskap
Elisabeth Bull
4velrenommert bedrift/virksomhet/selskap
Vedis Bjørndal
4 -1tungt selskap
Frank Ekeberg
3førsteklasses industriselskap / solide allmenne aksjeselskap
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ledende firma


Explanation:
Ihht. Wordfinder

Per Riise
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tor G Jensen: I sammenheng med resten av setningen ser dette mest riktig ut. MEN bruk 'selskap', 'virksomhet' eller 'bedrift', ikke 'firma' som er på vei ut. ref. Brønnøysundregistrene, Samordnet registermelding http://www.brreg.no/blanketter/hovedblankett.html
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
førsteklasses firma/selskap


Explanation:
Clue sier at blue-chip betyr "førsteklasses", men det finnes sikkert flere ok synonymer.

Elisabeth Bull
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
førsteklasses industriselskap / solide allmenne aksjeselskap


Explanation:
I følge Clue...

Fant denne også:

"Blue Chip
Dette amerikanske uttrykket brukes om de største og mest solide aksjene på børsen. Selskapene må ha vist over tid at de har god fortjeneste og at aksjene gir stort utbytte."

Noe upresist, men "solide allmenne aksjeselskap" burde være et alternativ.




    Reference: http://www.hydro.com/no/investor_relations/investor_words.ht...
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 16

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"blue-chip"-selskap


Explanation:
Med mindre teksten er beregnet på utenforstående så ville jeg her brukt uttrykket blue-chip også på norsk. Finnes ikke noe godt dekkende norsk ord. Hvis du søker "blue-chip" på norsk Google vil du se at det er brukt også på norsk i diverse sammenhenger.

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tungt selskap


Explanation:
Uttrykket "blue-chip" brukes om bedrifter som har hatt en solid plass innenfor sine respektive områder over lang tid. På norsk brukes uttrykket "tunge selskaper" på lignende måte.

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nils Elvemo: Blue chip går på sikkerheten i investeringen, og refererer ikke til bransjeposisjon. Vi har f.eks. ingen blue chips i Norge, om enn mange selskaper kanskje vil vurdere seg selv som et tungt selskap
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
store selskaper


Explanation:
Tror ikke det har verdi a henge seg opp i blue chip-benevnelsen. Meningen med setningen er at mange arbeider i prosjekter for mange store selskaper - og det er de store selskapene som ofte "outsourcer" mest.

George Runde
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verdens mest ansette storkonserner


Explanation:
Blue chip kommer fra kasinospråk, og henviser til de beste sjetongene. I børssammenheng handler det om de største og beste selskapene i verden, og vi har dermed ingen blue chips i Norge. Legger ved min multiterm-oppføring.

Entry number: 3087
English
Term blue chips
Def. Stocks of well known, renowned companies with a track record of dividend payment and capital appreciation over a period of time.
Source http://www.collaborateglobally.com/glossary.htm
Def. A term that refers to established companies with large capitalization and a history of good earnings.
Def. Large, stabile companies.
Source cyberinvest.com/glossary/glossary.abc.html#a
Source www.winninginvesting.com/tutorial_glossary.htm
Term blue chip
Def. Referring to the shares of a leading company which is known for excellent management and a strong financial structure. The term has become a generic one for quality securities.
Source http://moneymanager.com.au/tools/glossary/index.html
Def. Term for the most prestigious industrial shares. Originally an American term derived from the color of the highest value poker chip.
Source http://www.toerien.com/other/glossary_fin_terms.htm
Def. A security issued by a company of supposedly good quality, so that there should be little specific risk in owning it.
Source http://www.jeromeschneider.com/glossarya-c.htm
Def. Generally refers to stocks of large, well-known companies which have long, unbroken records of earnings and dividends, good growth prospects, well-regarded management, and a conservative financial structure. Blue chip stocks are consequently considered less risky than most
Source www.tradeworks.com/glossarytz.htm
Def. The highest and best shares to buy. comes from poker, where a blue chip is the most valuable.
Def. A term used to describe the common stocks of corporations with the strongest of reputations. (in poker, the blue chip is usually assigned the highest money value.
Def. Another name for large-cap stocks. like in gambling where the blue chip is the most valuable chip, blue chips are the most valuable companies. they are the most liquid, the most actively traded.
Def. stock of a large, national company with a solid record of stable earnings and/or dividendgrowth and a reputation for high quality management and/or products. more generally, anything of very high quality. see also bellwether, nifty fifty, gilt-edged.
Source www.investorwords.com
Def. Anything of exceptional high quality.
Source www.moneywords.com/glossary/full.cfm?Letter=A
Def. A publicly traded company known for the quality and wide acceptance of its products, services and management, and for its ability to profit and pay dividends to shareholders. Examples of blue chip stocks are IBM and General Electric. The term originates from blue poker chips--the most valuable chips.
Source www.dljdirect.com/ilAAc.htm
Def. Refers to a handful of the largest and strongest corporations in America, which, as the theory goes, are also the safest investments in uncertain times. Includes the likes of IBM, Exxon, General Electric, Proctor & Gamble, and recently, Microsoft. Their stocks are high-priced, and tend to produce neither huge short-term gains nor sudden large losses in value.
Source www.baltimoremag.com/main/archives/00_01/mutual/mfundgloss....
Def. A share in a large, safe, prestigious company. British Telecom is a blue chip, so is the Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank Corporation (HSBC). Many of the shares making up the FTSE 100 are blue chips.
Source www.egg.com/investments/information/0071_004/1,,53,00.html
Def. A company known nationally for the quality and wide acceptance of its products or services, and for its ability to make money and pay dividends on a consistent basis.
Source gfi.virtualave.net/c.html
Def. A high-quality, relatively low-risk investment; the term usually refers to shares of large, well-established companies that have performed well over a long period.
Source http://www.ksl.co.nz/financial-glossary.asp
Def. A well-financed company with a position of industry leadership, a proven record of profits, and a long history of dividend payments. They are called this because in poker blue chips have the highest value.
Source http://www.cheryljbragg-financialservices.com/glossary_secur...
Term blue chip stock
Def. The equity issues of financially stable, well-established companies that have demonstrated their ability to pay dividends in both good and bad times.
Source http://www.gehlflynnassociates.com/glossary.html
Def. Stock with a solid and stable earnings record from a company that either leads or dominates or is a major player in a specific industry.
Source www.moneywords.com/glossary/full.cfm?Letter=A
Def. Stock of the highest quality, with long records of earnings and dividends usually well-known, stable, and mature companies.
Source www.yanni-bilkey.com/glossary1.htm#top
Def. The issues of normally strong, well-established companies that have demonstrated their ability to pay dividends in uncertain markets.
Source www.principal.com/general/pmfgloss.htm#s
Def. Stock in a well-established, financially-sound and stable company that has a very good record of paying dividends. Synonymous with a quality stock.
Source gfi.virtualave.net/c.html
Def. Stock of a high-quality, large, well-known company. The term arose from the color of the highest value poker chip. There is no official listing of stocks that designates them as blue chips or not. The designation is rather a matter of common usage.
Source www.directstockmarket.com/html/direct/ref/invglssry/
Term blue chip investment
Term blue chip stocks
Def. Nationally-known common stock, usually with a continuous dividend payment record in good times and bad and other strong investment qualities. These stocks are usually high-priced but have a tendency to be low-yielding.
Source www.advisor.ca/advisor/statics/csi/index.epl#A
Def. Common stock of well-known companies with a history of growth and dividend payments.
Source www.vanguard.com/educ/glossary/Zgloss.html
Term blue-chip
Def. Shares of large companies with a history of consistent growth and steady dividends, regarded as secure investments. Examples are: Anglo American, SA Breweries, Standard Bank, De Beers.
Source www.ifrontiers.co.za/glossary/
Term blue-chip company
Def. Used in the context of general equities. Large and creditworthy company. Company renowned for the quality and wide acceptance of its products or services, and for its ability to make money and pay dividends. Gilt-edged security
Source www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/glossary.htm
Def. A large and highly credit worthy company generally with the highest credit ratings and lowest interest rates on their debt obligations.
Source gfi.virtualave.net/c.html
Term blue chip shares
Def. In a very large well established and highly regarded company. It is named after the highest value chip in poker.
Source www.mcbethd.freeserve.co.uk/finglos.htm
Term blue-chip stocks
Def. Stocks issued by well-established companies that pay dividends.
Source www.fundsinteractive.com/glossary.html
Norwegian
Term blue chip-selskaper
Term blue chip-aksjer
Term blue chips
Def. De viktigste eller ledende aksjene i et marked.
Source http://www.aksjenorge.no/senter/aksjefond.htm
Source http://www.aksjetorget.com/Ordliste/ordliste.html
Swedish
Term blue chips
Term blue chips-aktier



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-05-05 15:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avhengig av sammenhengen, er det et spørsmål om du kanskje bare skulle skrive anerkjente storkonserner. Verdt å merke seg er at norske selskaper typisk faller inn i kategorien small caps (mindre selskaper) eller kanskje heler micro caps. Det er tvilsomt om f.eks. Statoil kvalifiserer som mid cap (middels stort selskap). Deretter komer kategorien large caps (de virkelig store)og blant disse, er det enkelte som kan kalles blue chips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2004-05-05 15:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avhengig av sammenhengen, er det et spørsmål om du kanskje bare skulle skrive anerkjente storkonserner. Verdt å merke seg er at norske selskaper typisk faller inn i kategorien small caps (mindre selskaper) eller kanskje heler micro caps. Det er tvilsomt om f.eks. Statoil kvalifiserer som mid cap (middels stort selskap). Deretter komer kategorien large caps (de virkelig store)og blant disse, er det enkelte som kan kalles blue chips.

Nils Elvemo
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velrenommert bedrift/virksomhet/selskap


Explanation:
Veletablert er også en mulighet. Er muligens litt gammeldags, men jeg synes det klinger bra.



Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tror dette passer bra i min tekst. Tusen takk til Vigdis og alle andre som har kommet med forslag.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(finansielt) solid selskap


Explanation:
Sitat fra webreferansen:

'A blue-chip company or investment is one that can be trusted and is not likely to fail'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 5 mins (2004-05-06 16:57:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dette dreier seg om et rekrutteringsselskap innen IT-bransjen som vil overtale kandidater til å bli konsulenter på kontraktørbasis, slik at de ved innleie til \'blue-chip\'-selskaper raskere enn ved permanent ansettelse kan tilegne seg variert kunnskap og erfaring.

Rekrutteringsselskapet sier om seg selv: \'We work with some of the best blue-chips, start-ups and dot-coms\'.

Derfor vil i det aktuelle tilfellet \'blue-chip\'-selskaper kunne oversettes med \"markedsledende selskaper\", \"teknologiledende selskaper\", \"markedsledere\", \"teknologiledere\" og diverse andre varianter i samme gate.

I den aktuelle setningen vil \"ledende selskaper\" være en konsis oversettelse.

(Den økonomiske risikoen ligger hos rekrutteringsselskapet, derfor er for potensielle kandidater den finansielle soliditeten til det innleiende selskapet i utgangspunktet mindre viktig enn hvor teknologisk avansert og interessant selskapet er).


    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/blue-chip
Tor G Jensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search