Trading Company Securities

Norwegian translation: handel med selskapets askjer

20:37 Nov 20, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Trading Company Securities
Kontekst:
Additional Restrictions on Trading Company Securities and Pre-Clearance Requirements
anebjordal
Ecuador
Norwegian translation:handel med selskapets askjer
Explanation:
For meg ser det ut som om "trading" er et verb. Håper at dette vil komme fram av den videre konteksten.

Ref 1:"To avoid even the appearance of impropriety, additional restrictions on trading Company Securities. apply to directors and officers and certain other senior."

Ref 2: "Primærinnsidere må ikke handle med Selskapets finansielle instrumenter uten at vedkommende har undersøkt om han eller hun har vesentlig innsideinformasjon,"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk for det.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1handel med selskapets askjer
Bjørnar Magnussen
4 +1aksjer i handelsselskap
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading company securities
aksjer i handelsselskap


Explanation:
http://odin.dep.no/fin/norsk/dok/regpubl/stmeld/006001-04002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-20 20:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

handelsselskaper (selskaper som i det vesentlige ikke driver annen virksomhet enn handelsvirksomhet)

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Tores forslag er korrekt dersom "trading company" kan forstås som ett ord, dvs. at "trading" ikke er et verb.
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading company securities
handel med selskapets askjer


Explanation:
For meg ser det ut som om "trading" er et verb. Håper at dette vil komme fram av den videre konteksten.

Ref 1:"To avoid even the appearance of impropriety, additional restrictions on trading Company Securities. apply to directors and officers and certain other senior."

Ref 2: "Primærinnsidere må ikke handle med Selskapets finansielle instrumenter uten at vedkommende har undersøkt om han eller hun har vesentlig innsideinformasjon,"


    Reference: http://media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/irol/85/85544/govD...
    Reference: http://www.norgesgruppen.no/.../eierstyring_og_selskapsledel...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Takk for det.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: for alt vi vet kan Bjørnar ha rett. Mer kontkst er alltid tingen.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search