International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tracking figures

Norwegian translation: (markeds)statistikker for kinobesøk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracking figures
Norwegian translation:(markeds)statistikker for kinobesøk
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

19:04 Nov 25, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tracking figures
Kontekst: .. if you learn of box office tracking figures for a Xx film as part of your role in distribution at Paramount, you should not trade in Xx securities without first obtaining pre-clearance.
anebjordal
Ecuador
markedsstatistikk / kassasuksess
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days40 mins (2006-11-27 19:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg brukte
«statistikker for kinobesøk» for box office tracking figures, Ane. Det er det Film&Kino kaller det.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Takk for det, Tore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1effektmålinger
Bjørnar Magnussen
4tracking-data
Vedis Bjørndal
3markedsstatistikk / kassasuksess
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effektmålinger


Explanation:
"Tracking" er måling av effekten av en markedsføringskampanje. Det kan oversettes til norsk med "effektmåling". "Box office tracking figures" er dermed en god indikator på hvor mye filmen vil spille inn.

Ref 1: "Tracking - In regards to feature films, the process of measuring a soon-to-be-released film’s popularity within the general public. Tracking allows a studio to know whether or not a film’s marketing is effectively reaching the target audience."

Ref 2: "Effekt: Kampanjen løper fortsatt, og det er derfor ikke foretatt effektmålinger foreløpig"


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=define%3Atracking&btn...
    Reference: http://www.gulltaggen.com/index.php?struct=313&join=591
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Du kunne godt ha spandert på deg mer enn en treer i Conficence...
15 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracking-data


Explanation:
Et forslag fra meg. Jeg kan ikke se at dette nødvendigvis har noe med effekt å gjøre.

Det er mer målinger av brukeradferd.
Tekstutdrag:
Grundlæggende problemer ved måling af brugeradfærd
For det første har tracking af brugeradfærd traditionelt set været en teknisk disciplin, som primært blev varetaget af udviklere og serveradministratorer. De tidligste tracking-redskaber var baseret på, at man analyserede internetservernes historik gennem de såkaldte logfiler.


    Reference: http://www.bitconomy.dk/default.asp?articleid=3083
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markedsstatistikk / kassasuksess


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days40 mins (2006-11-27 19:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg brukte
«statistikker for kinobesøk» for box office tracking figures, Ane. Det er det Film&Kino kaller det.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Takk for det, Tore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: markedsstatistikk er greit, men kassasuksess er vel å gi fantasien litt ekstra spillerom. Total mangel på suksess kan være like relevant hva angår virkningen på aksjeprisen.
18 hrs
  -> Det var ment som en eventualitet i enkelte situasjoner for å gi en pekepinne. Informasjon om markedsstatistikk som viser til kassafiasko vil jo også være like viktig. Poenget som du gikk glipp av er at nettopp dette viser relevansen til "box office".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search