penalty of perjury

Norwegian translation: eds ansvar

18:43 Apr 4, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: penalty of perjury
I declare under penalty of perjury .... that the foregoing is true and correct.
Merkelig at jeg ikke finner dette i alle mine "juridiske".
anebjordal
Ecuador
Norwegian translation:eds ansvar
Explanation:
Jeg erklærer under eds ansvar ... at ting og tang er korrekt.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eds ansvar
Per Bergvall
3straff for falsk forklaring under ed
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eds ansvar


Explanation:
Jeg erklærer under eds ansvar ... at ting og tang er korrekt.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straff for falsk forklaring under ed


Explanation:
Jeg er kjent med at det er staffbart å avgi falsk forklaring under ed, og bekrefter at .....

Det må vel omskrives litt.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search