Mini-trial

Norwegian translation: Private møte mellom partene i en konflikt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mini-trial
Norwegian translation:Private møte mellom partene i en konflikt
Entered by: ojinaga

19:10 Apr 12, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Mini-trial
i forbindelse med rettsaker/konfliktløsninger for foretak. Hva kaller vi dette på norsk?
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Private møte mellom partene i en konflikt
Explanation:
What is a mini-trial?

At any time during your family law proceeding, you or the Defendant may apply for - or a judge or master may order - a mini-trial. (Please talk to court staff about how to request a mini-trial.)

A mini-trial is a private meeting between you and the Defendant (and your lawyers, if you have them) and a judge or master where you both will present, briefly and without witnesses, the facts of your case. Then, to help you come to the best possible decisions now, the judge or master will give you his or her opinion about what would most likely happen if your case were to go to full trial.

If you and the Defendant succeed in reaching an agreement as a result of your mini-trial, you have three choices: you can prepare and file with the court a written separation agreement (however, if you are asking for a divorce, you will still need a court order for divorce); you can apply to the court for a desk order; or you can apply to the court for a final order. (Please see What if we agree on the issues or decide to settle before our court date? for more on your options.)

If you and the Defendant do not reach an agreement, and you decide to go on to trial, a different judge will hear your case, unless you and the Defendant agree that you want the same judge.

See: http://www.ag.gov.bc.ca/family-justice/options/supreme-court...
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen, begge to! Alternativ konfliktløsning var brukt for "ADR" et annet sted i teksten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Private møte mellom partene i en konflikt
ojinaga
4rettsmegling
Tore Bjerkek
2alternativ konfliktløsning
Per Riise


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mini-trial
alternativ konfliktløsning


Explanation:
Wordfinder foreslår at det er det samme som alternative dispute resolution = alternativ konfliktløsning.

Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mini-trial
Private møte mellom partene i en konflikt


Explanation:
What is a mini-trial?

At any time during your family law proceeding, you or the Defendant may apply for - or a judge or master may order - a mini-trial. (Please talk to court staff about how to request a mini-trial.)

A mini-trial is a private meeting between you and the Defendant (and your lawyers, if you have them) and a judge or master where you both will present, briefly and without witnesses, the facts of your case. Then, to help you come to the best possible decisions now, the judge or master will give you his or her opinion about what would most likely happen if your case were to go to full trial.

If you and the Defendant succeed in reaching an agreement as a result of your mini-trial, you have three choices: you can prepare and file with the court a written separation agreement (however, if you are asking for a divorce, you will still need a court order for divorce); you can apply to the court for a desk order; or you can apply to the court for a final order. (Please see What if we agree on the issues or decide to settle before our court date? for more on your options.)

If you and the Defendant do not reach an agreement, and you decide to go on to trial, a different judge will hear your case, unless you and the Defendant agree that you want the same judge.

See: http://www.ag.gov.bc.ca/family-justice/options/supreme-court...

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen, begge to! Alternativ konfliktløsning var brukt for "ADR" et annet sted i teksten.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini-trial
rettsmegling


Explanation:
Rettsmegling can be court sponsored mediation and mediation. (R. L Craig: Stor No-En Jur. ordbok)
http://www.ferc.gov/legal/adr/continuum/mini-trial.asp
("There are actually two types of mini-trial: the "Executive Mini-trial" and the "Judicial Mini-trial." )
provides a very good explanation

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search