mind-numbing

Norwegian translation: tanketomt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind-numbing
Norwegian translation:tanketomt
Entered by: Per Riise

08:47 Aug 6, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Linguistics / phrase
English term or phrase: mind-numbing
?
Nina Spencer
tanketomt
Explanation:
Vanskelig å komme opp med noe helgodt svar uten sammenheng, men her er et eksempel: "mind numbing dribble" -> "tanketomt tøv/vrøvl".
Selected response from:

Per Riise
Norway
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drepende kjedelig arbeid?
Hilde Granlund
3 +1tanketomt
Per Riise
2tankelammende
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanketomt


Explanation:
Vanskelig å komme opp med noe helgodt svar uten sammenheng, men her er et eksempel: "mind numbing dribble" -> "tanketomt tøv/vrøvl".

Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
15 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drepende kjedelig arbeid?


Explanation:
sisyfosarbeid?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-08-06 09:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idiotarbeid?

Hilde Granlund
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Deschington: Hvis det er meningen "extremely boring" (Dictionary.Com), så er denne bra. Den passer derimot ikke så bra på den andre defen: "extremely intense; preventing normal thought".
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tankelammende


Explanation:
Mind = tankegang, tanker
Numbing = lammende

Det må jo til sammen bli "tankelammende":)

Example sentence(s):
  • Serien om den muskuløse livredderen og hans unge, hormonelle hjelpere holdt koken i 12 år, til tross for et tankelammende og forutsigbart manus
  • og iblant til og med oppheve den hypnotiske, tankelammende virkningen av fjernsynsmediet.

    Reference: http://www.vg.no/pub/vgart.hbs?artid=256184
    Reference: http://www.selvet.dk/links/gotoLink.asp?FSHID=12441
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search