"Note that the prices shown will be indicative only"

Norwegian translation: "vær oppmerksom på at de viste prisene kun er veiledende"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Note that the prices shown will be indicative only"
Norwegian translation:"vær oppmerksom på at de viste prisene kun er veiledende"

09:30 Aug 13, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-16 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / Ordbruk / formulering
English term or phrase: "Note that the prices shown will be indicative only"
"Note that the prices shown will be indicative only"

Indikerende?Indikativ?Angivende?Indikasjon på gjeldende pris?Annet?
(Tror ikke veiledende er passende, da endelig pris kan ha stor variasjon fra denne prisen)
MartinOrevik
"vær oppmerksom på at de viste prisene kun er veiledende"
Explanation:
"veiledende" er vel det vanligste uttrykket her. Se f.eks. http://www.statoil.no/FrontServlet?s=sdh&state=sdh_dynamic&v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-08-13 09:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativ kan du bruke "vær oppmerksom på at de viste prisene kun er retningsgivende"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-08-13 09:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se f.eks. http://forskningsnett.uninett.no/nln/fiberskoler/veiledning/...
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"vær oppmerksom på at de viste prisene kun er veiledende"
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
4indikasjon
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"note that the prices shown will be indicative only"
indikasjon


Explanation:
Høres normalt ut å bruke indikasjon, f.eks. at prisen på 15 000 for å skifte clutch er en indikasjon. Prisen kan bli både lavere eller høyere.

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"note that the prices shown will be indicative only"
"vær oppmerksom på at de viste prisene kun er veiledende"


Explanation:
"veiledende" er vel det vanligste uttrykket her. Se f.eks. http://www.statoil.no/FrontServlet?s=sdh&state=sdh_dynamic&v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-08-13 09:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativ kan du bruke "vær oppmerksom på at de viste prisene kun er retningsgivende"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-08-13 09:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se f.eks. http://forskningsnett.uninett.no/nln/fiberskoler/veiledning/...

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Når jeg leter litt videre finner jeg at "veiledende" peker til at en vesentlig andel av salget skjer til "veiledende" pris - hvilket det vil i mitt tilfelle. Takk for svar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lene Johansen
4 hrs

agree  Joachim Stene
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search