husbandry

Norwegian translation: gode levevilkår, stell, dyrehold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:husbandry
Norwegian translation:gode levevilkår, stell, dyrehold
Entered by: ECCommunication

12:38 Oct 25, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: husbandry
F.eks. "Provide husbandry and care for animals collected through the NEAq Rescue Program..." eller "An excellent opportunity has just become available for a Trainee Animal Technician to provide husbandry and welfare care to laboratory ..."

Noen som vet?

PFT:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
gode levevilkår
Explanation:
husbandry and care - stell og gode levevilkår

Og da har jeg snudd om på rekkefølgen slik at "care" blir "stell" og "husbandry" blir "gode levevilkår".
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen alle sammen:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gode levevilkår
Egil Presttun
4stell
Vibeke Koehler


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stell


Explanation:
som i dyrestell.

Ellers enig i Sveins forslag.



Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gode levevilkår


Explanation:
husbandry and care - stell og gode levevilkår

Og da har jeg snudd om på rekkefølgen slik at "care" blir "stell" og "husbandry" blir "gode levevilkår".

Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen alle sammen:o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search