relieving lathe

Norwegian translation: metalldreiebenk

14:20 Dec 10, 2018
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machines
English term or phrase: relieving lathe
It is also called a backing-off lathe. Clue suggests two translations: underdreiings-dreiebenk, avdreiebenk, but
there are no hits when I search for the terms on the internet.
Does anyone know what is the name of this machine?
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
Norwegian translation:metalldreiebenk
Explanation:
Dreiebenk for metall, eller metalldreiebenk
Selected response from:

In clear
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metalldreiebenk
In clear
3bakdreiebenk
Eli Knutsen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bakdreiebenk


Explanation:
på bildene ser det hovedsaklig ut som dreiebenker for metalldeler

ordboken min sier "bakdreiebenk"

Eli Knutsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalldreiebenk


Explanation:
Dreiebenk for metall, eller metalldreiebenk


    Reference: http://https://snl.no/dreiebenk
    Reference: http://www.moeco.no/subdet21.htm
In clear
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search