thumbnail

Norwegian translation: miniatyrbilde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumbnail
Norwegian translation:miniatyrbilde

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:10 Oct 26, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Additional field(s): Computers: Software
English term or phrase: thumbnail
Definition from American University of Beirut:
A small representation of a picture on a Web page, usually containing a hyperlink to a full-size version of the graphic. Thumbnails are used to load pages rich in graphics or pictures more quickly in a Web browser.

Example sentence(s):
  • Thumbnails can be created in any existing folder or a new folder, and you can identify them clearly by adding a prefix or suffix to their filename. Easy Thumbnails
  • Suppose you want to have a bunch of thumbnail images that link to larger versions of the images - a fairly common type of web page. REAL WORKD STYLE
  • Ideally, you would want your thumbnail images to be considerably smaller than your main images. If your images are too large, it defeats the purpose of having a quick-loading preview of all the images. kIRUPA.COM
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

miniatyrbilde
Definition:
Et miniatyrbilde er en liten versjon av et bilde som ofte tjener som forhåndsvisning av en versjon i full størrelse
Selected response from:

michareisel (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2miniatyrbilde
michareisel (X)
5 +2miniatyrbilde
Egil Presttun


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miniatyrbilde


Definition from own experience or research:
Et forminsket bilde som vanligvis virker slik at når man klikker på det, får man se den store utgaven av bildet. Miniatyrbilder kan også brukes på andre måter, f.eks. slik at man får se en video når man klikker på miniatyrbildet. Ordet thumbnail brukes også på norsk, som et engelsk låneord.

Example sentence(s):
  • Klikk på miniatyrbildene av de oftest besøkte nettstedene som vises når du åpner en ny fane. - Google  
  • Klikk på miniatyrbildene under for å se dem i stor utgave. - Frostaporten  
Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Camilla Larsen
3 days 1 hr

Yes  Jan Idar Sæther
3 days 16 hrs

3 days 57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miniatyrbilde


Definition from Microsoft:
Et miniatyrbilde er en liten versjon av et bilde som ofte tjener som forhåndsvisning av en versjon i full størrelse

Example sentence(s):
  • Et miniatyrbilde vises til høyre på skjermen - Kodak  
michareisel (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Camilla Larsen
2 hrs

Yes  Jan Idar Sæther
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search