categorically needy

Norwegian translation: i kategorien vanskeligstilte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:categorically needy
Norwegian translation:i kategorien vanskeligstilte
Entered by: Bjørnar Magnussen

18:01 Jan 5, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: categorically needy
Har vi noe tilsvarende på norsk?
Kontekst: The children listed below will get Categorically Needy (CN) Children's Health Program (CHP) medical benefits beginning 00/00/00 through 00/00/00.
anebjordal
Ecuador
i kategorien vanskeligstilte
Explanation:
Helseprogram for barn i kategorien vanskeligstilte.

Ref 1: "The following list displays the mandatory Medicaid "categorically needy" eligibility groups for which Federal matching funds are provided:

· Individuals are generally eligible for Medicaid if they met the requirements for the AFDC program that were in effect in their State on July 16, 1996, or-- at State option -- more liberal criteria;

· Children under age six whose family income is at or below 133% of the Federal poverty level (FPL);

· Pregnant women whose family income is below 133% of the FPL (services to women are limited to: those related to pregnancy, complications of pregnancy, delivery and postpartum care);

· Supplemental Security Income (SSI) recipients in most States (some States use more restrictive Medicaid eligibility requirements that pre-date SSI);

· Recipients of adoption or foster care assistance under Title IV of the Social Security Act;

· Special protected groups (typically individuals who lose their cash assistance due to earnings from work or from increased Social Security benefits, but who may keep Medicaid for a period of time);

· All children born after September 30, 1983 who are under age 19, in families with incomes at or below the FPL. (This phased in coverage, so that by the year 2002, all such poor children under age 19 were covered); and

· Certain Medicare beneficiaries (described later)."

Ref 2: "37% av disse falt inn i kategorien vanskeligstilt, blant annet aleneforeldre, uføretrygdede i alle aldre, flyktninger og funksjonshemmede."

Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk for det, Bjørnar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Kategori(en) barn med særskilte behov
Christian Osmundsen (X)
2kategorisk trengende
Per Bergvall
1i kategorien vanskeligstilte
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kategorisk trengende


Explanation:
Barna som er oppgitt nedenfor vil få Kategorisk Trengende (KT) Barns HelseProgram (BHP) medisinsk hjelp fra 00/00/00 til 00/00/00.
Dette er selvsagt en fleip - jeg kan ikke tro vårt skakkjørte helsevesen uttrykker seg så klundrete som dette. Hvorvidt vi har tilsvarende helseprogrammer for kategorisk pleietrengende barn er meg ukjent, så dette må nesten stå som et eksempel på at det er ikke alt som kan oversettes OG virke fornuftig på målspråket.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
i kategorien vanskeligstilte


Explanation:
Helseprogram for barn i kategorien vanskeligstilte.

Ref 1: "The following list displays the mandatory Medicaid "categorically needy" eligibility groups for which Federal matching funds are provided:

· Individuals are generally eligible for Medicaid if they met the requirements for the AFDC program that were in effect in their State on July 16, 1996, or-- at State option -- more liberal criteria;

· Children under age six whose family income is at or below 133% of the Federal poverty level (FPL);

· Pregnant women whose family income is below 133% of the FPL (services to women are limited to: those related to pregnancy, complications of pregnancy, delivery and postpartum care);

· Supplemental Security Income (SSI) recipients in most States (some States use more restrictive Medicaid eligibility requirements that pre-date SSI);

· Recipients of adoption or foster care assistance under Title IV of the Social Security Act;

· Special protected groups (typically individuals who lose their cash assistance due to earnings from work or from increased Social Security benefits, but who may keep Medicaid for a period of time);

· All children born after September 30, 1983 who are under age 19, in families with incomes at or below the FPL. (This phased in coverage, so that by the year 2002, all such poor children under age 19 were covered); and

· Certain Medicare beneficiaries (described later)."

Ref 2: "37% av disse falt inn i kategorien vanskeligstilt, blant annet aleneforeldre, uføretrygdede i alle aldre, flyktninger og funksjonshemmede."




    Reference: http://www.workworld.org/wwwebhelp/medicaid_eligibility.htm
    Reference: http://www1.vg.no/pub/vgart.php?artid=159152
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Takk for det, Bjørnar.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kategori(en) barn med særskilte behov


Explanation:
I kommunevesenet brukes gjerne betegnelsen "barn med særskilte behov" som en egen kategori, se ref.

Example sentence(s):
  • Relaterte tjenestebeskrivelser til Kategori barn med særskilte behov

    Reference: http://www.andebu.kommune.no/services.aspx?SCtopid=7&SCHid=7...
Christian Osmundsen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search