https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-norwegian/medical-general/2867434-bevel-up.html

bevel up

Norwegian translation: skråkant opp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bevel up
Norwegian translation:skråkant opp
Entered by: anebjordal

23:29 Oct 11, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bevel up
Har dette noe med hvordan man holder sprøyten?
... The bevel-down method of intradermal testing is superior to the bevel-up method.
anebjordal
Ecuador
skråkant opp
Explanation:
Her kan man vel bruke både opp eller oppover.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for det, Ingrid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skråkant opp
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
3nålens skråskjæring skal peke oppover
valhalla55
1hmmm
Cecilie Brauer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hmmm


Explanation:
det har ikke med biopsi å gjøre da, siden bevel bety skråskjære, skråhøvle, fasettskjære osv.....altså ikke med bruk av sprøyte, men med noe annet....bare gjetter her jeg altså..

Cecilie Brauer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nålens skråskjæring skal peke oppover


Explanation:
"The term "bevel up" refers to the best way to inject drugs intravenously, with the bevel side of the needle pointed up"

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skråkant opp


Explanation:
Her kan man vel bruke både opp eller oppover.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nålens skråkant skal vende opp.
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Takk for det, Ingrid.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: