3-vessel narrowing

Norwegian translation: innsnevring i tre blodårer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-vessel narrowing
Norwegian translation:innsnevring i tre blodårer
Entered by: LinguaLab.net

13:24 May 18, 2011
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: 3-vessel narrowing
No context unfortunately, as the phrase occurs in a list.

Does anyone know what the Norwegian term for this condition is?

Thanks in advance!
LinguaLab.net
United Kingdom
innsnevring i tre blodårer
Explanation:
This is a condition with the "three vessel coronary artery diease" (koronar arteriesykdom som involverer tre arterier) where three major blood vessels (arteries) close to the heart has narrowings, that need to be dealt with to avoid fatal consequences.
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2innsnevring i tre blodårer
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
4fortetning av tre blodårer
Kristian Vike Pedersen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innsnevring i tre blodårer


Explanation:
This is a condition with the "three vessel coronary artery diease" (koronar arteriesykdom som involverer tre arterier) where three major blood vessels (arteries) close to the heart has narrowings, that need to be dealt with to avoid fatal consequences.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Berling
8 hrs

agree  Hilde Granlund
19 hrs
  -> And with Hildes approval, it seems correct;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortetning av tre blodårer


Explanation:
.

Kristian Vike Pedersen
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search