fine needle aspirations

Norwegian translation: finnålsaspirasjoner

11:56 Oct 31, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: fine needle aspirations
Intervju:

She wasn’t worried at first because having fibrocystic breasts meant she periodically had to have a lump checked out. “I’d had quite a few fine needle aspirations and a few surgical biopsies,” says xxx. “It kind of became commonplace.”
Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Norwegian translation:finnålsaspirasjoner
Explanation:
Eller rett og slett finnålsbiopsi.
Selected response from:

Koen Speetjens
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3finnålsaspirasjoner
Koen Speetjens
4finnålsbiopsier
Ove Pedersen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finnålsaspirasjoner


Explanation:
Eller rett og slett finnålsbiopsi.


    Reference: http://www.helsebiblioteket.no/retningslinjer/brystkreft/4-d...
Koen Speetjens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ove Pedersen
1 min

agree  Hilde Granlund
28 mins

agree  Lene Johansen
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finnålsbiopsier


Explanation:
Får mange relevante treff på dette.


    Reference: http://www.oncolex.no/Bryst/Prosedyrekatalog/DIAGNOSTIKK/Ult...
Ove Pedersen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search