fish scaling

Norwegian translation: utskråning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish scaling
Norwegian translation:utskråning
Entered by: anebjordal

14:53 Nov 7, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: fish scaling
XXX Stent is very bendable and will conform with minimal to no fish scaling. Upon deployment, the stent achieves its predetermined diameter and exerts a constant, gentle outward force to maintain an unobstructed lumen.
anebjordal
Ecuador
utskråning
Explanation:
I en artikkel om stenter på engelsk fremkommer: "Another deficiency of open cell stents is that some stent struts members can flare outward (fish scaling) as the stent is advanced through a tight curve"
Selected response from:

Akel
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen, Akel. (Jeg tror jeg allerede valgte dette svaret.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3utskråning
Akel
3tverrstilling av masker i et nett
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tverrstilling av masker i et nett


Explanation:
Vanskelig term å oversette. Kan ikke finne et eneste uttrykk i domuneter om koronarstenter som bruker et fast uttrykk som beskriver denne tverrstillingen av maskene i nettet stenten er laget av, så mitt forslag er rett og slett å beskrive fenomenet på en forståelig måte, uten å bruke et spesialuttrykk som kanskje ikke finnes.


    Reference: http://harald.vik-mo.net/pdf/Koronar%20angioplastikk%20og%20...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utskråning


Explanation:
I en artikkel om stenter på engelsk fremkommer: "Another deficiency of open cell stents is that some stent struts members can flare outward (fish scaling) as the stent is advanced through a tight curve"

Akel
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen, Akel. (Jeg tror jeg allerede valgte dette svaret.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search