all-solid-state

Norwegian translation: faststoff-laserkilde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-solid-state
Norwegian translation:faststoff-laserkilde
Entered by: anebjordal

20:21 Apr 2, 2015
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: all-solid-state
Dreier seg om batterier. Kontekst: An all-solid-state laser source produces a kHz pulse train of femtosecond pulses.
anebjordal
Ecuador
faststoff-laserkilde
Explanation:
Er du sikker på at det dreier seg om batterier? "Solid-state laser" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solid-state_laser) er hvert fall "faststofflaser".
Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
Takker så mye.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3heltransistorisert
Norskpro
2faststoff-laserkilde
Joachim Stene


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heltransistorisert


Explanation:
Dette er hva Ordnett sier, men uten siste bindestrek.

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
faststoff-laserkilde


Explanation:
Er du sikker på at det dreier seg om batterier? "Solid-state laser" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solid-state_laser) er hvert fall "faststofflaser".

Joachim Stene
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Takker så mye.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search