potential test

Norwegian translation: aksjonspotensial test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potential test
Norwegian translation:aksjonspotensial test
Entered by: anebjordal

18:44 Jan 29, 2012
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: potential test
Kontekst: Pasienter med MLD. "Some of these procedures, which are described below, include auditory testing, nerve conduction and potential tests, and brain images/scans."
anebjordal
Ecuador
aksjonspotensial test
Explanation:
Do you think it may be "action potential test"?
"action potential" (Aksjonspotensial) - En nerve impuls som skyldes depolarisering av et axon’s cellemembran, eller elektriske potensvariasjoneri nerve- og muskelceller under aktivitet.
Maybe this one will help:

Selected response from:

Emilia Pesla
Norway
Grading comment
Turns out this is pretty close to what they wanted! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fremkalte responsundersøkelser
Karin Berling
3aksjonspotensial test
Emilia Pesla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aksjonspotensial test


Explanation:
Do you think it may be "action potential test"?
"action potential" (Aksjonspotensial) - En nerve impuls som skyldes depolarisering av et axon’s cellemembran, eller elektriske potensvariasjoneri nerve- og muskelceller under aktivitet.
Maybe this one will help:




    Reference: http://www.yesanswer.com/no/what-is-an-electromyogram.html
    Reference: http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0077118367/student_vie...
Emilia Pesla
Norway
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Turns out this is pretty close to what they wanted! Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fremkalte responsundersøkelser


Explanation:
Det virker som om dette er det samme som "evoked potential test". På norsk brukes ofte det engelske "evoked response" - eller fremkalt respons hvis man insisterer på mer norsk :-)

I følge ordnett: evoked response evoked potential (evoked response) (“fremkalt svar”), betegnelse på metoder for å studere nervesystemet i umiddelbar tilslutning til stimulering utenfra, f.eks. med lys (visual evoked response, VER), eller med lyd eller via nerver som registrerer berøring.



    Reference: http://www.legeforeningen.no/id/110394.0
    Reference: http://www.mssiden.no/ms-handbok/kap2-4.html
Karin Berling
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: synes det høres ut som en rimelig tolkning, selv om litt mer kontekst hadde vært kjekt for å blli enda sikrere i saken
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search