...in Latin.

Norwegian translation: ...på latin.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...in Latin.
Norwegian translation:...på latin.
Entered by: Lars Finsen

18:16 Jun 6, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ...in Latin.
In an effort to explain the meaning of "vagus nerve", we are saying, "Vagus means wanderer...in Latin."
Daniel Lubben
...på latin.
Explanation:
"-sk" is omitted when you are talking about the Latin language in Norwegian.

'Når vi prøver å forklare hva "vagusnerve" betyr, sier vi at vagus betyr vandrer på latin.'
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...på latin.
Lars Finsen
3...på latinsk
Jonathan Widell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...på latinsk


Explanation:
If you wanted just that phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 18:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Orda står på latinsk.\"


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/naturfakta/planter/sytemat.htm
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...på latin.


Explanation:
"-sk" is omitted when you are talking about the Latin language in Norwegian.

'Når vi prøver å forklare hva "vagusnerve" betyr, sier vi at vagus betyr vandrer på latin.'

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Widell: OK, you are right.
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search