female wolf or she wolf

Norwegian translation: ulvinne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:female wolf or she wolf
Norwegian translation:ulvinne
Entered by: Per Bergvall

09:50 Oct 22, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: female wolf or she wolf
I would like the common name rather than the sceintific
Joy Wheeldon
ulvinne
Explanation:
As long as you want what people actually say, this is it - but ulvebinne is the proper term. In the context of she-wolf with puppies, you might also hear 'ulvemor' or 'ulvemamma'.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ulvinne
Per Bergvall
5ulvetispe
Lars Finsen
5Ulvebinne/hunulv
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
5hunnulv
Kristina Fliflet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hunnulv


Explanation:
"she wolf"

Kristina Fliflet
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ulvebinne/hunulv


Explanation:
Ref. Kunnskapsforlagets store ordbok.

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 72

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ulvinne


Explanation:
As long as you want what people actually say, this is it - but ulvebinne is the proper term. In the context of she-wolf with puppies, you might also hear 'ulvemor' or 'ulvemamma'.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
15 mins

agree  praktikas
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ulvetispe


Explanation:
Today, "ulvetispe" is much more widely used. Google over 300 hits (in various forms), "ulvinne" about 100 hits, "ulvebinne" 3 hits. Wolves have been much in the media in Norway in recent years, and dictionaries don't always keep track in such cases.


    Reference: http://www.fvr.no/nyheter/langedrag.html
Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search