as is

Norwegian translation: som den er

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as is
Norwegian translation:som den er

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:02 Jun 4, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as is
Definition from Wikipedia:
As is is a legal term used to disclaim some implied warranties for an item being sold. Certain types of implied warranties must be specifically disclaimed, such as the implied warranty of title. "As is" denotes that the seller is selling, and the buyer is buying an item in whatever condition it presently exists, and that the buyer is accepting the item "with all faults", whether or not immediately apparent.

Example sentence(s):
  • In both new and used product sales, the manufacturer or seller may attempt to avoid the implied warranty of merchantability by either limiting it or disclaiming it entirely with an AS IS clause. FreeAdvice
  • If you bought a car as is, it means that you accepted it with all its faults. Any post-sale defects are your problem. A car may be sold as is through a dealer or a private person. The implied warranty of merchantability does not automatically arise in as-is purchases. FindLaw, a Thomson Reuters business
  • Using such language as "This property is sold as is" in a sales contract will probably not relieve the seller and the licensee from responsibility for material defects. Georgia Real Estate Commission
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

som den er
Definition:
Eiendommen og dens tilbehør selges "som den/det er" (as is), jf avhendingsloven
§ 3-9. Dette prospektet er basert på opplysninger gitt av selger.
Åge Lind: Engelsk/Norsk jur.ordbok
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4som den er
Vedis Bjørndal
5 -1som forevist
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
som forevist


Definition from own experience or research:
Bilen selges som forevist.

Example sentence(s):
  • WV Caravelle 1988 modell – selges som forevist til Snåsa kommune for kr. 70.000,-. Salgssummen brukes til kjøp av overbefalsbil i brannvesenet. - Levanger Kommune  
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 7

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Nils Elvemo: Som forevist forutsetter vel en visning?
6 hrs
  -> Mulig en trenger en visning, men "som forevist" er et innarbeidet uttrykk i denne sammenhengen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
som den er


Definition from own experience or research:
Eiendommen og dens tilbehør selges "som den/det er" (as is), jf avhendingsloven
§ 3-9. Dette prospektet er basert på opplysninger gitt av selger.
Åge Lind: Engelsk/Norsk jur.ordbok

Example sentence(s):
  • Eiendommen og dens tilbehør selges "som den/det er" (as is), jf avhendingsloven § 3-9. Dette prospektet er basert på opplysninger gitt av selger - Næringseiendom/ne.no  
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Harald Roald: ev. med tillegg "i den forfatning den er under visning"
29 mins

Yes  Nils Elvemo: Evt. "i den stand den er"
6 hrs

Yes  Bjørnar Magnussen
11 hrs

Yes  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: ev. "i den stand den befinner seg"
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search