inline

Norwegian translation: linjemontert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inline
Norwegian translation:linjemontert
Entered by: Geale de Vries

13:27 Oct 26, 2014
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Analyzing instrument
English term or phrase: inline
Eksempelsetninger:
This is an inline filter which means that it only filters the liquid that will go through the cell.
The tube on top of the pipette is lead through the peristaltic pump and is connected to the inlet of the inline heater.
A peristaltic pump is used to create vacuum and transport the sample from the sample beaker to the inline heater.
This is an inline filter, which means that any particles blocked by the filter are flushed out again during the next pump cycle.
Only during a few seconds at the end of the pump cycle, the bypass valve will be activated and forces the sample to go through the inline filter in to the measuring cell.

Finnes det et godt alternativ på norsk for 'in-line' (Jf. Ordnett: in-line adjektiv og/eller adverb in-line, i kontakt med produktstrømmen i en prosess [automatisering, robotteknikk]?
Geale de Vries
Norway
linjemontert
Explanation:
Har anvendt linjemontert for inline ved flere anledninger, med bra resultat. Det fungere best i en faktisk linje/ledning/rør hvor enheten faktisk ER montert; mindre bra i en tenkt produksjonslinje.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Passet perfekt i den aktuelle kontekst. Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linjemontert
Per Bergvall
3 +1prosesslinje-
Joachim Stene


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linjemontert


Explanation:
Har anvendt linjemontert for inline ved flere anledninger, med bra resultat. Det fungere best i en faktisk linje/ledning/rør hvor enheten faktisk ER montert; mindre bra i en tenkt produksjonslinje.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Passet perfekt i den aktuelle kontekst. Takk!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tror det passer fint her! Takk


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joachim Stene: har vi en telepatisk forbindelse om dagen, Per?
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosesslinje-


Explanation:
En mulig løsning kan være å skrive "prosesslinjefilter" for "inline filter", "prosesslinjevarmer(?)" for "inline heater" osv.

En annen, mer generell løsning er "linjemontert". Har ikke sett dette i noen ordbok, men det burde da funke?

Joachim Stene
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dette kan også funke, men jeg trenger først og fremst en adjektivisk løsning. Takk skal du ha.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Slett ikke dumt med en substantivisk løsning. Fordelen med telepati er de billige tellerskrittene.
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search