PASSERELLE

Norwegian translation: Landgang/bro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PASSERELLE
Norwegian translation:Landgang/bro
Entered by: Helene Olsen Richards

01:00 Apr 27, 2018
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Yachts
English term or phrase: PASSERELLE
THE PASSERELLE MUST ONLY BE USED FOR THE EMBARKATION AND DISEMBARKATION OF CREW.
Helene Olsen Richards
United States
Landgang/bro
Explanation:
Liten landgang for på og avstigning. se bilde
Selected response from:

Eli Knutsen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Landgang/bro
Eli Knutsen
4Gangbro
enrfer


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passerelle
Gangbro


Explanation:
Gangbro. Den lille broen men bruker når man skal ombord et større skip

enrfer
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passerelle
Landgang/bro


Explanation:
Liten landgang for på og avstigning. se bilde



    Reference: http://www.yachttec.co.uk/passerelle_06_1080x450/
Eli Knutsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrfer: Jepp - det er bedre!
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search