drop bathing platform

Norwegian translation: nedsenkbar badeplattform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop bathing platform
Norwegian translation:nedsenkbar badeplattform
Entered by: Helene Olsen Richards

19:50 May 2, 2018
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Yachts
English term or phrase: drop bathing platform
These should be kept in the locked position whilst the yacht when the drop bathing platform is not in use.
Helene Olsen Richards
United States
nedsenkbar badeplattform
Explanation:
"Drop" innebærer vel at dette er en plattform som kan senkes ned til vannet.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Takk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nedsenkbar badeplattform
Leif Henriksen
4Svømmeplattform
Eli Knutsen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Svømmeplattform


Explanation:
Svømmeplattformer. hev/senkbare eller hydrauliske



    Reference: http://www.craigmarine.info/accessories/seats_tables/SwimPla...
Eli Knutsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nedsenkbar badeplattform


Explanation:
"Drop" innebærer vel at dette er en plattform som kan senkes ned til vannet.


    Reference: http://www.batmagasinet.no/artikkel/tre-nye-princesser
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Takk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search