monitored

Norwegian translation: overvåket/kontrollert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monitored
Norwegian translation:overvåket/kontrollert
Entered by: Elisabeth Bull

12:46 Dec 9, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: monitored
Monitor bruksanvisning: application being monitored

Snakker om at det er mulig aa innstille monitoren etter det programmet som er monitored (kan ikke tenke paa annet enn overvaaket)
TrinePowell
Overvåking/overvåket
Explanation:
Alternativt: kontroll (program som kontrolleres). Eller skjerm (ikke her).
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Bull
Grading comment
takk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Overvåking/overvåket
Elisabeth Bull
3(som er) vist på skjermen
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(som er) vist på skjermen


Explanation:
Dette tror jeg må være en litt klønet måte å skrive "the program that is using the monitor".

Det er i hvertfall slik jeg forstår det...


    -
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 306

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overvåking/overvåket


Explanation:
Alternativt: kontroll (program som kontrolleres). Eller skjerm (ikke her).

Elisabeth Bull
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
takk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Hvi det virkelig er snakk om overvåkning, så er jeg enig med du :)
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search