hand-wash

Norwegian translation: håndvask

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-wash
Norwegian translation:håndvask
Entered by: Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie

16:44 Aug 16, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: hand-wash
For the care of clothes, in order to not to wash in in a washmachine
Klaus Neumann
håndvask
Explanation:
This is used in Norwegian as in "må kun vakses for hånd" (hand-wash only).
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick reply.
Hope to be able to offer you some jobs in the future

Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5håndvask
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
4håndvaskes
brigidm
2Vaskes for hånd
hirselina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vaskes for hånd


Explanation:
http://www.cellbes.no/Content/?pid=20


Plagget kan bare vaskes for hånd ved maks. 40°C. Kort vasketid, må ikke gnis.

De bør vaskes for hånd ved 30oC og sentrifugeres lett. Mykningsmiddel anbefales.
www.pinnsvindesign.no/garnHIFA.htm


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
håndvask


Explanation:
This is used in Norwegian as in "må kun vakses for hånd" (hand-wash only).

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick reply.
Hope to be able to offer you some jobs in the future

Klaus

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
håndvaskes


Explanation:
Dette er også mye brukt på norsk, men må innrømme at Ellen-Maries forslag er mest kjent for min del.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-08-16 17:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unnskyld - det var Hirselinas forslag jeg mente, altså \"vaskes for hånd\".

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search