slub

Norwegian translation: uregelmessighet, slub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slub
Norwegian translation:uregelmessighet, slub
Entered by: Rannheid Sharma

18:36 Apr 22, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: slub
"Lightweight cotton and denim create slim and sexy silhouettes for women, while menswear has a relaxed look. Light blue and white provide fresh colour combinations, while nautical stripes, shimmering sequin detailing and slub jersey Tees carry through from a day at the beach to a candlelit cruise."

"Slub" er "A term which can be applied to a fabric texture and which is caused by small bumps or nodes in the yarns which are formed during spinning and add to the texture when the fabric is woven."

Jeg får nesten ingen treff, hverken på "slub", "slubbet", "forspunnet" eller "grovspunnet".
Bjørnar Magnussen
uregelmessighet
Explanation:
Selv om det egentlig gjelder forspinning (forspinne- eller slubbemaskin) er sikkert de fleste like kloke, så hvis teksten ikke er rettet mot fagfolk, tror jeg du kan bruke noe i retning av... med uregelmessigheter i garnet. Urgelmessighetene er i garnet, ikke i vevingen eller strikkingen (f.eks. Knits with irregular, slub yarn)
Selected response from:

Rannheid Sharma
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud
4uregelmessighet
Rannheid Sharma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uregelmessighet


Explanation:
Selv om det egentlig gjelder forspinning (forspinne- eller slubbemaskin) er sikkert de fleste like kloke, så hvis teksten ikke er rettet mot fagfolk, tror jeg du kan bruke noe i retning av... med uregelmessigheter i garnet. Urgelmessighetene er i garnet, ikke i vevingen eller strikkingen (f.eks. Knits with irregular, slub yarn)

Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Jeg tror det er snakk om det vi kaller vanlig bomullsjersey her. Det er noskå vanlig at garnkvaliteten i tynne jerseyprodukter ikke er jevn, men jeg har aldri sett at det informeres eksplisitt om dette på norsk.

Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search